Manufacturing
HeadhuntersPlant and engineering search
Start a Search

Salary guide, May 2025

Document Control Manager pay in Helena, MT

Manufacturing Headhunters uses the published BLS OEWS figures below. They describe the mapped occupation and area, not an individual offer.

This is what we do all day: recruit manufacturing professionals.

The median annual wage for Compliance Officers in Helena, MT was $63,740 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025). The middle half of workers earned between $63,740 and $78,650.

The Helena, MT median is $16,990 below the national median of $80,730, both from BLS May 2025.

Broader occupation · SOC 13-1041 Compliance Officers

BLS measures this broader occupation across industries. It does not publish a separate wage for this manufacturing title.

What should you know about helena, MT?

$63,740
Compliance Officers in Helena, MT: median $63,740; published 25th to 75th percentile $63,740 to $78,650.
Annual wage percentiles, Helena, MT
10th25thMedian75th90th
$63,740$63,740$63,740$78,650$100,610
$30.64
Compliance Officers in Helena, MT: median $30.64; published 25th to 75th percentile $30.64 to $37.81.
Hourly wage percentiles, Helena, MT
10th25thMedian75th90th
$30.64$30.64$30.64$37.81$48.37

BLS estimated 370 workers employed in this occupation in Helena, MT. Location quotient: 3.1.

What should you know about united States?

$80,730
Compliance Officers in U.S.: median $80,730; published 25th to 75th percentile $61,280 to $109,010.
Annual wage percentiles, U.S.
10th25thMedian75th90th
$48,220$61,280$80,730$109,010$133,720
$38.81
Compliance Officers in U.S.: median $38.81; published 25th to 75th percentile $29.46 to $52.41.
Hourly wage percentiles, U.S.
10th25thMedian75th90th
$23.18$29.46$38.81$52.41$64.29

What should you know about role pay against all occupations here?

The published Document Control Manager median is $63,740. The all-occupations median in Helena, MT is $55,040. Ratio: 1.16 (role median divided by all-occupations median, same units, BLS May 2025). Location quotient 3.1 measures how concentrated this occupation's employment is here against the nation. It is not a wage index.

What should you know about two BLS releases?

Document Control Manager in Helena, MT, annual wages, May 2024 and May 2025
Release period25thMedian75th
May 2024$63,020$63,020$79,870
May 2025$63,740$63,740$78,650

These are two separate BLS estimates from different survey panels. The workers and employers behind them differ, so the gap is not like-for-like pay for the same workers and is not a growth rate. We show no percentage change.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. SOC 13-1041 Compliance Officers, Helena, MT. Official occupation data · Official area tables. Released 2026-05-15.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. SOC 13-1041 Compliance Officers, U.S.. Official occupation data · Official area tables. Released 2026-05-15.

What should you know about nearby areas?

Nearby areas, Document Control Manager
AreaMedian25th to 75th
Great Falls, MT$66,660$62,400 to $88,610
Bozeman, MT$75,090$59,900 to $96,790

Download the Hiring Market Brief (PDF)

The figures are public. Send the role and your contact details to get the file. You can tell us more afterwards.

All roles in Helena, MT · National page · Document Control Manager ranked across metros

Contingency fees · Editorial policy · Recruiting models compared

Start a SearchCallGet a free talent snapshotGet a free job description review