Salary guide, May 2025
Millwright pay by metro, ranked
Manufacturing Headhunters uses the published BLS OEWS figures below. They describe the mapped occupation and area, not an individual offer.
This is what we do all day: recruit manufacturing professionals.
Of 393 metros, BLS published an exact annual median for 139. The highest is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $113,490 and the lowest is Lynchburg, VA at $45,760. 0 more are published but not rankable and 254 are not published by bls.
Direct match · SOC 49-9044 Millwrights
The Millwright title maps to the published occupation. The duties align, but BLS combines employers and industries.
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$113,490
- Kennewick-Richland, WA$107,700
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$99,250
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$93,070
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI$91,850
- Fort Wayne, IN$91,410
- Kansas City, MO-KS$91,380
- Topeka, KS$91,170
- Saginaw, MI$91,010
- Madison, WI$90,750
- Ann Arbor, MI$90,320
- Green Bay, WI$84,880
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI$84,850
- Appleton, WI$84,740
- Lansing-East Lansing, MI$84,590
- Monroe, MI$83,970
- Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO$83,600
- Wausau, WI$83,480
- Toledo, OH$83,280
- Wichita, KS$82,890
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY$82,840
- Lima, OH$82,640
- Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$82,470
- Bakersfield-Delano, CA$82,310
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY$80,840
Bars show the top 25 of 139 ranked. The table below lists all 139. Literal BLS medians, May 2025.
| Rank | Metro | BLS occupation | 25th | Median | 75th | Employment | LQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $71,400 | $113,490 | $128,180 | 320 | 0.52 |
| 2 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $103,610 | $107,700 | $117,670 | 80 | 2.39 |
| 3 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,770 | $99,250 | $125,690 | 710 | 0.44 |
| 4 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | Millwrights (49-9044) | $73,880 | $93,070 | $115,640 | 440 | 0.18 |
| 5 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $82,280 | $91,850 | $92,770 | 1,490 | 3.02 |
| 6 | Fort Wayne, IN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,330 | $91,410 | $91,410 | 110 | 1.89 |
| 7 | Kansas City, MO-KS | Millwrights (49-9044) | $74,250 | $91,380 | $96,520 | 640 | 2.25 |
| 8 | Topeka, KS | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,600 | $91,170 | $91,890 | 70 | 2.28 |
| 9 | Saginaw, MI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $81,150 | $91,010 | $91,010 | 100 | 4.63 |
| 10 | Madison, WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $79,910 | $90,750 | $98,000 | 40 | 0.42 |
| 11 | Ann Arbor, MI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $69,770 | $90,320 | $90,560 | 60 | 1 |
| 12 | Green Bay, WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $72,550 | $84,880 | $92,400 | 200 | 4.32 |
| 13 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $73,850 | $84,850 | $89,560 | 210 | 1 |
| 14 | Appleton, WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $75,410 | $84,740 | $91,680 | 100 | 3.14 |
| 15 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $83,660 | $84,590 | $92,760 | 130 | 2.28 |
| 16 | Monroe, MI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $83,970 | $83,970 | $83,970 | 60 | 5.76 |
| 17 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | Millwrights (49-9044) | $67,340 | $83,600 | $83,600 | 150 | 0.36 |
| 18 | Wausau, WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $70,820 | $83,480 | $89,440 | 50 | 2.71 |
| 19 | Toledo, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $69,000 | $83,280 | $83,280 | 280 | 3.74 |
| 20 | Wichita, KS | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,400 | $82,890 | $88,980 | 120 | 1.49 |
| 21 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | Millwrights (49-9044) | $70,210 | $82,840 | $90,830 | 290 | 2.06 |
| 22 | Lima, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $66,130 | $82,640 | $91,640 | 90 | 6.99 |
| 23 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $67,560 | $82,470 | $106,000 | 280 | 0.51 |
| 24 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $66,790 | $82,310 | $82,310 | 130 | 1.44 |
| 25 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,990 | $80,840 | $83,730 | 100 | 0.86 |
| 26 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $73,380 | $80,080 | $80,080 | 70 | 4.88 |
| 27 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,820 | $79,840 | $114,800 | 100 | 0.34 |
| 28 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,750 | $79,420 | $90,220 | 390 | 1.37 |
| 29 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $65,380 | $79,340 | $92,640 | 280 | 0.55 |
| 30 | Duluth, MN-WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $71,680 | $77,890 | $81,730 | 40 | 1.31 |
| 31 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,960 | $77,810 | $79,000 | 40 | 0.24 |
| 32 | Akron, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,820 | $77,570 | $78,190 | 100 | 1.18 |
| 33 | Bowling Green, KY | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,400 | $77,480 | $92,290 | 50 | 2.31 |
| 34 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,830 | $77,160 | $91,120 | 30 | 0.5 |
| 35 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | Millwrights (49-9044) | $63,610 | $77,120 | $109,660 | 510 | 0.68 |
| 36 | Baton Rouge, LA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,680 | $76,610 | $78,710 | 290 | 2.72 |
| 37 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,600 | $76,300 | $82,750 | 490 | 2.74 |
| 38 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $69,610 | $76,200 | $102,440 | 240 | 0.77 |
| 39 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,240 | $75,650 | $91,140 | 250 | 0.87 |
| 40 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $74,890 | $75,610 | $91,290 | 80 | 3.15 |
| 41 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,950 | $74,940 | $85,720 | 60 | 0.2 |
| 42 | Longview-Kelso, WA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,480 | $74,940 | $75,210 | 80 | 7.13 |
| 43 | Cleveland, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $63,370 | $74,800 | $90,850 | 290 | 1.07 |
| 44 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $53,800 | $74,730 | $93,610 | 1,490 | 1.27 |
| 45 | Lebanon, PA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $63,220 | $74,190 | $82,010 | 30 | 2.21 |
| 46 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | Millwrights (49-9044) | $52,000 | $73,540 | $79,370 | 90 | 0.25 |
| 47 | Worcester, MA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,440 | $72,840 | $87,460 | Not published by BLS | Not published by BLS |
| 48 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,680 | $72,740 | $73,750 | 80 | 1.2 |
| 49 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $60,760 | $72,450 | $76,920 | 40 | 1.62 |
| 50 | Glens Falls, NY | Millwrights (49-9044) | $68,720 | $71,520 | $79,810 | 70 | 5.02 |
| 51 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,650 | $70,540 | $75,770 | 50 | 0.49 |
| 52 | Bellingham, WA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,670 | $70,350 | $81,350 | 40 | 1.61 |
| 53 | Columbus, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $60,900 | $69,920 | $81,270 | 180 | 0.63 |
| 54 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $60,130 | $69,880 | $98,020 | 190 | 0.42 |
| 55 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $60,180 | $69,720 | $78,770 | 90 | 2.07 |
| 56 | Huntsville, AL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $56,580 | $69,510 | $73,350 | Not published by BLS | Not published by BLS |
| 57 | Sandusky, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $67,920 | $67,920 | $88,250 | 50 | 3.88 |
| 58 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,540 | $67,750 | $86,610 | 820 | 0.96 |
| 59 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $67,420 | $67,750 | $73,280 | 30 | 1.03 |
| 60 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $48,740 | $66,560 | $71,030 | 50 | 1.66 |
| 61 | Rockford, IL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $40,580 | $66,560 | $83,680 | 60 | 1.67 |
| 62 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | Millwrights (49-9044) | $57,980 | $66,510 | $91,470 | 320 | 2.04 |
| 63 | St. Louis, MO-IL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $53,010 | $66,480 | $92,380 | 420 | 1.2 |
| 64 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,450 | $66,460 | $76,450 | 70 | 3.53 |
| 65 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,470 | $66,240 | $73,160 | 140 | 1.92 |
| 66 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,690 | $65,830 | $79,480 | 90 | 0.95 |
| 67 | Winston-Salem, NC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,290 | $65,790 | $76,690 | 60 | 0.8 |
| 68 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $46,590 | $65,500 | $79,290 | 640 | 0.61 |
| 69 | Jacksonville, FL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $56,510 | $65,420 | $88,820 | 160 | 0.78 |
| 70 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,450 | $65,360 | $74,180 | 300 | 0.85 |
| 71 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,330 | $65,350 | $66,860 | 90 | 0.41 |
| 72 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,280 | $65,220 | $72,410 | Not published by BLS | Not published by BLS |
| 73 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $65,200 | $65,200 | $67,310 | 30 | 0.66 |
| 74 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,780 | $64,810 | $74,740 | 40 | 0.52 |
| 75 | Reno, NV | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,940 | $64,750 | $76,960 | 30 | 0.46 |
| 76 | Boise City, ID | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,320 | $64,710 | $66,610 | 70 | 0.67 |
| 77 | Fargo, ND-MN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,800 | $64,530 | $68,690 | 40 | 1.1 |
| 78 | York-Hanover, PA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,530 | $64,530 | $78,870 | 80 | 1.66 |
| 79 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $50,960 | $64,420 | $70,260 | 40 | 0.06 |
| 80 | Sherman-Denison, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $63,950 | $64,240 | $74,500 | 50 | 3.53 |
| 81 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,370 | $64,160 | $74,610 | 510 | 0.68 |
| 82 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $52,660 | $64,090 | $67,520 | 60 | 1.27 |
| 83 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,590 | $64,070 | $79,240 | 100 | 2.4 |
| 84 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | Millwrights (49-9044) | $62,240 | $63,950 | $65,040 | 150 | 1.54 |
| 85 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,140 | $63,950 | $75,310 | 100 | 1 |
| 86 | Canton-Massillon, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $57,460 | $63,920 | $79,310 | 60 | 1.4 |
| 87 | Corpus Christi, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $56,390 | $63,890 | $75,670 | 110 | 2.18 |
| 88 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,870 | $63,730 | $73,470 | 140 | 1.19 |
| 89 | Decatur, IL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $63,190 | $63,190 | $75,400 | 180 | 14.81 |
| 90 | Albany, OR | Millwrights (49-9044) | $60,870 | $63,060 | $64,400 | 60 | 4.52 |
| 91 | Omaha, NE-IA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,670 | $62,960 | $73,890 | 230 | 1.75 |
| 92 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $51,220 | $62,860 | $73,620 | 30 | 0.34 |
| 93 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $48,530 | $62,850 | $68,220 | 160 | 2.3 |
| 94 | Reading, PA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $47,690 | $62,580 | $75,860 | 70 | 1.49 |
| 95 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,730 | $62,520 | $77,000 | 110 | 0.6 |
| 96 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,710 | $62,450 | $72,910 | 40 | 2.03 |
| 97 | Florence, SC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $50,800 | $62,140 | $76,630 | 60 | 2.71 |
| 98 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $52,690 | $62,080 | $68,680 | 110 | 1.79 |
| 99 | Peoria, IL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $46,420 | $61,870 | $85,610 | 60 | 1.44 |
| 100 | Knoxville, TN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,380 | $61,820 | $67,230 | 200 | 1.83 |
| 101 | Lancaster, PA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,190 | $61,790 | $67,020 | 110 | 1.74 |
| 102 | Decatur, AL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $57,480 | $61,670 | $61,670 | 60 | 3.98 |
| 103 | Pittsburgh, PA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $53,000 | $61,440 | $78,720 | 200 | 0.71 |
| 104 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | Millwrights (49-9044) | $61,360 | $61,410 | $70,370 | 40 | 0.55 |
| 105 | Tuscaloosa, AL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,470 | $61,380 | $64,300 | 120 | 4.38 |
| 106 | Spartanburg, SC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $51,010 | $61,340 | $71,070 | 80 | 1.89 |
| 107 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $52,340 | $61,320 | $69,490 | 260 | 0.92 |
| 108 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $51,560 | $61,260 | $70,660 | 80 | 1.7 |
| 109 | Erie, PA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,990 | $61,260 | $66,890 | 70 | 2.22 |
| 110 | Cedar Rapids, IA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $52,730 | $60,900 | $75,570 | 60 | 1.66 |
| 111 | Savannah, GA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $51,270 | $60,890 | $64,100 | 210 | 4.06 |
| 112 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,800 | $60,880 | $79,370 | 130 | 3.58 |
| 113 | Birmingham, AL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $52,040 | $60,830 | $70,630 | 310 | 2.32 |
| 114 | Rochester, NY | Millwrights (49-9044) | $59,580 | $60,720 | $70,830 | 70 | 0.53 |
| 115 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $48,390 | $60,260 | $78,900 | 30 | 2.78 |
| 116 | Columbus, GA-AL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,640 | $59,680 | $72,230 | 40 | 1.42 |
| 117 | Jackson, TN | Millwrights (49-9044) | $50,790 | $59,670 | $64,240 | 40 | 1.73 |
| 118 | Redding, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $58,820 | $59,580 | $76,890 | 40 | 2.32 |
| 119 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $44,210 | $59,400 | $65,500 | 240 | 0.83 |
| 120 | Mobile, AL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,860 | $59,130 | $70,930 | 160 | 3.6 |
| 121 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,960 | $58,930 | $70,560 | 190 | 1.19 |
| 122 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | Millwrights (49-9044) | $55,270 | $58,800 | $62,330 | 40 | 0.96 |
| 123 | Greenville, NC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,990 | $57,590 | $62,630 | 40 | 1.83 |
| 124 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,130 | $57,380 | $78,090 | 380 | 0.62 |
| 125 | Waco, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,400 | $57,070 | $73,630 | 50 | 1.61 |
| 126 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $47,520 | $56,920 | $70,880 | 160 | 1.39 |
| 127 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | Millwrights (49-9044) | $51,620 | $55,430 | $62,030 | Not published by BLS | Not published by BLS |
| 128 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | Millwrights (49-9044) | $44,920 | $53,330 | $59,880 | 140 | 3.39 |
| 129 | Monroe, LA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $47,840 | $53,290 | $58,240 | 60 | 2.58 |
| 130 | El Paso, TX | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,200 | $53,020 | $99,490 | 120 | 1.33 |
| 131 | Dothan, AL | Millwrights (49-9044) | $40,820 | $50,630 | $58,670 | 60 | 3.54 |
| 132 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | Millwrights (49-9044) | $47,530 | $50,590 | $68,810 | Not published by BLS | Not published by BLS |
| 133 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | Millwrights (49-9044) | $44,240 | $50,040 | $61,830 | 50 | 2.03 |
| 134 | Modesto, CA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $49,080 | $49,810 | $54,800 | 130 | 2.58 |
| 135 | Richmond, VA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $45,760 | $48,890 | $60,360 | 150 | 0.9 |
| 136 | Jackson, MS | Millwrights (49-9044) | $44,810 | $48,470 | $75,040 | 200 | 2.82 |
| 137 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | Millwrights (49-9044) | $45,880 | $48,410 | $64,320 | 130 | 1.83 |
| 138 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | Millwrights (49-9044) | $39,780 | $48,360 | $59,060 | 190 | 2.04 |
| 139 | Lynchburg, VA | Millwrights (49-9044) | $45,760 | $45,760 | $45,760 | 50 | 2.14 |
What should you know about not published by BLS?
Abilene, TX, Aguadilla, PR, Albany, GA, Albuquerque, NM, Alexandria, LA, Altoona, PA, Amarillo, TX, Ames, IA, Amherst Town-Northampton, MA, Anchorage, AK, Anniston-Oxford, AL, Arecibo, PR, Asheville, NC, Athens-Clarke County, GA, Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ, Auburn-Opelika, AL, Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, Bangor, ME, Barnstable Town, MA, Battle Creek, MI, Bay City, MI, Beckley, WV, Bend, OR, Billings, MT, Binghamton, NY, Bismarck, ND, Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA, Bloomington, IL, Bloomington, IN, Boulder, CO, Bozeman, MT, Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA, Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT, Brownsville-Harlingen, TX, Brunswick-St. Simons, GA, Burlington, NC, Burlington-South Burlington, VT, Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL, Carson City, NV, Casper, WY, Chambersburg, PA, Champaign-Urbana, IL, Charleston, WV, Charleston-North Charleston, SC, Charlottesville, VA, Cheyenne, WY, Chico, CA, Clarksville, TN-KY, Cleveland, TN, College Station-Bryan, TX, Colorado Springs, CO, Columbia, MO, Columbia, SC, Columbus, IN, Corvallis, OR, Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL, Dalton, GA, Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL, Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL, Dover, DE, Dubuque, IA, Eagle Pass, TX, Eau Claire, WI, El Centro, CA, Elizabethtown, KY, Elkhart-Goshen, IN, Elmira, NY, Enid, OK, Eugene-Springfield, OR, Evansville, IN, Fairbanks-College, AK, Farmington, NM, Fayetteville, NC, Flagstaff, AZ, Flint, MI, Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL, Fond du Lac, WI, Fort Collins-Loveland, CO, Fresno, CA, Gadsden, AL, Gainesville, FL, Gainesville, GA, Gettysburg, PA, Goldsboro, NC, Grand Forks, ND-MN, Grand Island, NE, Grand Junction, CO, Grants Pass, OR, Great Falls, MT, Greeley, CO, Guayama, PR, Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV, Hammond, LA, Hanford-Corcoran, CA, Harrisonburg, VA, Hattiesburg, MS, Helena, MT, Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC, Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC, Hinesville, GA, Homosassa Springs, FL, Hot Springs, AR, Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA, Idaho Falls, ID, Iowa City, IA, Ithaca, NY, Jackson, MI, Jacksonville, NC, Janesville-Beloit, WI, Jefferson City, MO, Johnson City, TN, Johnstown, PA, Jonesboro, AR, Joplin, MO-KS, Kahului-Wailuku, HI, Kalamazoo-Portage, MI, Kankakee, IL, Kenosha, WI, Killeen-Temple, TX, Kingston, NY, Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, Kokomo, IN, La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN, Lafayette, LA, Lake Charles, LA, Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ, Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL, Laredo, TX, Las Cruces, NM, Lawrence, KS, Lawton, OK, Lewiston, ID-WA, Lewiston-Auburn, ME, Lexington Park, MD, Lincoln, NE, Logan, UT-ID, Longview, TX, Lubbock, TX, Macon-Bibb County, GA, Manchester-Nashua, NH, distribution management software, KS, Mankato, MN, Mansfield, OH, Mayaguez, PR, McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX, Medford, OR, Merced, CA, Michigan City-La Porte, IN, Midland, MI, Midland, TX, Minot, ND, Missoula, MT, Montgomery, AL, Morgantown, WV, Morristown, TN, Muncie, IN, Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI, Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC, Napa, CA, Naples-Marco Island, FL, New Haven, CT, Niles, MI, North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL, Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT, Ocala, FL, Odessa, TX, Ogden, UT, Oklahoma City, OK, Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA, Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, Owensboro, KY, Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA, Paducah, KY-IL, Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL, Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL, Parkersburg-Vienna, WV, Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL, Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC, Pittsfield, MA, Pocatello, ID, Ponce, PR, Portland-South Portland, ME, Port St. Lucie, FL, Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ, Pueblo, CO, Punta Gorda, FL, Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI, Raleigh-Cary, NC, Rapid City, SD, Roanoke, VA, Rochester, MN, Rocky Mount, NC, Rome, GA, St. Cloud, MN, St. George, UT, St. Joseph, MO-KS, Salem, OR, Salinas, CA, Salisbury, MD, San Angelo, TX, San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR, San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA, Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA, Santa Fe, NM, Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA, Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA, Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL, Sebring, FL, Sheboygan, WI, Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA, Springfield, IL, Springfield, MA, Springfield, MO, Springfield, OH, State College, PA, Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, Stockton-Lodi, CA, Sumter, SC, Syracuse, NY, Tallahassee, FL, Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL, Terre Haute, IN, Texarkana, TX-AR, Traverse City, MI, Tucson, AZ, Tulsa, OK, Twin Falls, ID, Tyler, TX, Urban Honolulu, HI, Utica-Rome, NY, Valdosta, GA, Vallejo, CA, Victoria, TX, Vineland, NJ, Visalia, CA, Walla Walla, WA, Warner Robins, GA, Waterbury-Shelton, CT, Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA, Watertown-Fort Drum, NY, Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH, Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA, Wheeling, WV-OH, Wichita Falls, TX, Wildwood-The Villages, FL, Williamsport, PA, Wilmington, NC, Winchester, VA-WV, Yakima, WA, Yuba City, CA, Yuma, AZ.
What should you know about role pay against all occupations, by metro?
Ratio = this role's published median divided by the all-occupations median in the same metro, same units, both exact. A ratio above 1.00 means the role's median is higher than the metro's all-occupations median. It makes no cost-of-living claim. Location quotient (LQ) is employment concentration, not a wage index.
- Saginaw, MI1.97
- Fort Wayne, IN1.92
- Kennewick-Richland, WA1.88
- Topeka, KS1.84
- Monroe, MI1.82
- Kansas City, MO-KS1.80
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA1.78
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI1.76
- Lima, OH1.75
- Wichita, KS1.74
- Bakersfield-Delano, CA1.73
- Toledo, OH1.73
- Bowling Green, KY1.72
- Wausau, WI1.71
- Green Bay, WI1.70
- Appleton, WI1.70
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1.66
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1.63
- Ann Arbor, MI1.63
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN1.61
- Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV1.61
- Lansing-East Lansing, MI1.60
- Lebanon, PA1.60
- Akron, OH1.59
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1.58
Bars show the highest 25 of 139. The table lists all.
| Metro | Role median | All-occupations median | Ratio | LQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saginaw, MI | $91,010 | $46,200 | 1.97 | 4.63 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $91,410 | $47,700 | 1.92 | 1.89 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $107,700 | $57,290 | 1.88 | 2.39 |
| Topeka, KS | $91,170 | $49,540 | 1.84 | 2.28 |
| Monroe, MI | $83,970 | $46,240 | 1.82 | 5.76 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $91,380 | $50,820 | 1.80 | 2.25 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $99,250 | $55,850 | 1.78 | 0.44 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $91,850 | $52,080 | 1.76 | 3.02 |
| Lima, OH | $82,640 | $47,170 | 1.75 | 6.99 |
| Wichita, KS | $82,890 | $47,630 | 1.74 | 1.49 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $82,310 | $47,470 | 1.73 | 1.44 |
| Toledo, OH | $83,280 | $48,220 | 1.73 | 3.74 |
| Bowling Green, KY | $77,480 | $45,040 | 1.72 | 2.31 |
| Wausau, WI | $83,480 | $48,790 | 1.71 | 2.71 |
| Green Bay, WI | $84,880 | $49,940 | 1.70 | 4.32 |
| Appleton, WI | $84,740 | $49,910 | 1.70 | 3.14 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $84,850 | $51,160 | 1.66 | 1 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $82,840 | $50,790 | 1.63 | 2.06 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $90,320 | $55,380 | 1.63 | 1 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $79,420 | $49,340 | 1.61 | 1.37 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $74,940 | $46,670 | 1.61 | 0.2 |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $84,590 | $52,800 | 1.60 | 2.28 |
| Lebanon, PA | $74,190 | $46,500 | 1.60 | 2.21 |
| Akron, OH | $77,570 | $48,840 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $76,300 | $48,370 | 1.58 | 2.74 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $76,610 | $48,710 | 1.57 | 2.72 |
| Madison, WI | $90,750 | $58,080 | 1.56 | 0.42 |
| Duluth, MN-WI | $77,890 | $50,000 | 1.56 | 1.31 |
| Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $69,720 | $44,820 | 1.56 | 2.07 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $113,490 | $74,260 | 1.53 | 0.52 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $93,070 | $61,430 | 1.52 | 0.18 |
| Sandusky, OH | $67,920 | $44,970 | 1.51 | 3.88 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $75,650 | $50,170 | 1.51 | 0.87 |
| Cleveland, OH | $74,800 | $50,140 | 1.49 | 1.07 |
| Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $72,450 | $48,780 | 1.49 | 1.62 |
| Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $66,560 | $45,240 | 1.47 | 1.66 |
| Glens Falls, NY | $71,520 | $49,090 | 1.46 | 5.02 |
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $67,750 | $46,540 | 1.46 | 1.03 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $69,880 | $48,400 | 1.44 | 0.42 |
| Sherman-Denison, TX | $64,240 | $44,610 | 1.44 | 3.53 |
| Florence, SC | $62,140 | $43,520 | 1.43 | 2.71 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $77,120 | $54,310 | 1.42 | 0.68 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $65,790 | $46,380 | 1.42 | 0.8 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | $65,830 | $46,570 | 1.41 | 0.95 |
| Rockford, IL | $66,560 | $47,120 | 1.41 | 1.67 |
| Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $70,540 | $49,980 | 1.41 | 0.49 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $63,890 | $45,350 | 1.41 | 2.18 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $75,610 | $54,060 | 1.40 | 3.15 |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $66,510 | $47,570 | 1.40 | 2.04 |
| Monroe, LA | $53,290 | $38,150 | 1.40 | 2.58 |
| Canton-Massillon, OH | $63,920 | $45,810 | 1.40 | 1.4 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | $66,460 | $47,750 | 1.39 | 3.53 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $80,840 | $58,460 | 1.38 | 0.86 |
| Erie, PA | $61,260 | $44,460 | 1.38 | 2.22 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $67,750 | $49,410 | 1.37 | 0.96 |
| Columbus, GA-AL | $59,680 | $43,540 | 1.37 | 1.42 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $74,730 | $54,720 | 1.37 | 1.27 |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $60,880 | $44,600 | 1.37 | 3.58 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | $66,240 | $48,620 | 1.36 | 1.92 |
| Columbus, OH | $69,920 | $51,340 | 1.36 | 0.63 |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | $61,380 | $45,220 | 1.36 | 4.38 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $60,260 | $44,470 | 1.36 | 2.78 |
| Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $62,080 | $45,990 | 1.35 | 1.79 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $63,730 | $47,290 | 1.35 | 1.19 |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | $62,850 | $46,700 | 1.35 | 2.3 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $80,080 | $59,590 | 1.34 | 4.88 |
| Huntsville, AL | $69,510 | $51,740 | 1.34 | Not published by BLS |
| Youngstown-Warren, OH | $58,800 | $43,800 | 1.34 | 0.96 |
| El Paso, TX | $53,020 | $39,510 | 1.34 | 1.33 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $83,600 | $62,320 | 1.34 | 0.36 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $65,420 | $48,830 | 1.34 | 0.78 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $64,530 | $48,170 | 1.34 | 1.66 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $79,340 | $59,320 | 1.34 | 0.55 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $79,840 | $59,750 | 1.34 | 0.34 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $64,090 | $47,970 | 1.34 | 1.27 |
| Decatur, AL | $61,670 | $46,280 | 1.33 | 3.98 |
| Jackson, TN | $59,670 | $44,790 | 1.33 | 1.73 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $72,740 | $54,660 | 1.33 | 1.2 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $66,480 | $49,990 | 1.33 | 1.2 |
| Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $62,450 | $47,030 | 1.33 | 2.03 |
| Dothan, AL | $50,630 | $38,170 | 1.33 | 3.54 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $64,420 | $48,640 | 1.32 | 0.06 |
| Boise City, ID | $64,710 | $49,100 | 1.32 | 0.67 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $64,070 | $48,630 | 1.32 | 2.4 |
| Knoxville, TN | $61,820 | $47,080 | 1.31 | 1.83 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $65,360 | $49,990 | 1.31 | 0.85 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $64,810 | $49,610 | 1.31 | 0.52 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $63,950 | $48,990 | 1.31 | 1.54 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $74,940 | $57,420 | 1.31 | 7.13 |
| Reno, NV | $64,750 | $49,660 | 1.30 | 0.46 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $77,810 | $59,940 | 1.30 | 0.24 |
| Savannah, GA | $60,890 | $47,240 | 1.29 | 4.06 |
| Spartanburg, SC | $61,340 | $47,650 | 1.29 | 1.89 |
| Lancaster, PA | $61,790 | $48,210 | 1.28 | 1.74 |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $61,410 | $48,010 | 1.28 | 0.55 |
| Birmingham, AL | $60,830 | $47,770 | 1.27 | 2.32 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $65,500 | $51,440 | 1.27 | 0.61 |
| Albany, OR | $63,060 | $49,700 | 1.27 | 4.52 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | $62,960 | $49,660 | 1.27 | 1.75 |
| Reading, PA | $62,580 | $49,440 | 1.27 | 1.49 |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK | $50,040 | $39,560 | 1.26 | 2.03 |
| Fargo, ND-MN | $64,530 | $51,050 | 1.26 | 1.1 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $59,400 | $47,010 | 1.26 | 0.83 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $61,260 | $48,550 | 1.26 | 1.7 |
| Worcester, MA | $72,840 | $57,830 | 1.26 | Not published by BLS |
| Mobile, AL | $59,130 | $47,000 | 1.26 | 3.6 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $58,930 | $46,890 | 1.26 | 1.19 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $76,200 | $60,690 | 1.26 | 0.77 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $64,160 | $51,170 | 1.25 | 0.68 |
| Peoria, IL | $61,870 | $49,590 | 1.25 | 1.44 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $73,540 | $59,070 | 1.24 | 0.25 |
| Waco, TX | $57,070 | $46,020 | 1.24 | 1.61 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $61,440 | $49,650 | 1.24 | 0.71 |
| Greenville, NC | $57,590 | $46,560 | 1.24 | 1.83 |
| Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $63,950 | $51,820 | 1.23 | 1 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | $60,900 | $49,360 | 1.23 | 1.66 |
| Decatur, IL | $63,190 | $51,290 | 1.23 | 14.81 |
| Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $53,330 | $43,470 | 1.23 | 3.39 |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $56,920 | $46,580 | 1.22 | 1.39 |
| Redding, CA | $59,580 | $48,920 | 1.22 | 2.32 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $61,320 | $50,390 | 1.22 | 0.92 |
| Bellingham, WA | $70,350 | $57,820 | 1.22 | 1.61 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $77,160 | $63,490 | 1.22 | 0.5 |
| Rochester, NY | $60,720 | $51,210 | 1.19 | 0.53 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $65,350 | $55,240 | 1.18 | 0.41 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $62,520 | $53,680 | 1.16 | 0.6 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $65,200 | $56,850 | 1.15 | 0.66 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $82,470 | $72,610 | 1.14 | 0.51 |
| Jackson, MS | $48,470 | $42,850 | 1.13 | 2.82 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $57,380 | $51,380 | 1.12 | 0.62 |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $48,360 | $45,790 | 1.06 | 2.04 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $48,410 | $46,610 | 1.04 | 1.83 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $62,860 | $60,720 | 1.04 | 0.34 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $50,590 | $49,430 | 1.02 | Not published by BLS |
| Lynchburg, VA | $45,760 | $46,190 | 0.99 | 2.14 |
| Modesto, CA | $49,810 | $50,610 | 0.98 | 2.58 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $65,220 | $66,620 | 0.98 | Not published by BLS |
| Richmond, VA | $48,890 | $51,460 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $55,430 | $71,060 | 0.78 | Not published by BLS |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. SOC 49-9044 Millwrights, San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont. Official occupation data · Official area tables. Released 2026-05-15.
How should you read Millwright metro ranking?
Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA has a published annual median of $113,490 for 2025-05. This is an occupation estimate across employers, not a quoted starting rate for your opening. Read the occupation name with the amount. A narrower plant title does not turn a broader BLS occupation into a separately measured job.
For the same Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA row, the published lower quartile is $71,400 and the upper quartile is $128,180. These are wage distribution points, not junior and senior job grades. A person’s equipment knowledge, shift requirements and actual duties still need a separate discussion. A missing percentile stays missing rather than being filled from another occupation.
The Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA employment estimate is 320. Employment describes people already working in the measured occupation and area. It does not count available applicants, people willing to move or candidates interested in your plant. Keep that distinction when using this Millwright metro ranking to plan a search or discuss an offer with a hiring manager.
Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC has a published annual median of $65,360 for 2025-05. This is an occupation estimate across employers, not a quoted starting rate for your opening. Read the occupation name with the amount. A narrower plant title does not turn a broader BLS occupation into a separately measured job.
For the same Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC row, the published lower quartile is $61,450 and the upper quartile is $74,180. These are wage distribution points, not junior and senior job grades. A person’s equipment knowledge, shift requirements and actual duties still need a separate discussion. A missing percentile stays missing rather than being filled from another occupation.
The Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC employment estimate is 300. Employment describes people already working in the measured occupation and area. It does not count available applicants, people willing to move or candidates interested in your plant. Keep that distinction when using this Millwright metro ranking to plan a search or discuss an offer with a hiring manager.
Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in Lynchburg, VA has a published annual median of $45,760 for 2025-05. This is an occupation estimate across employers, not a quoted starting rate for your opening. Read the occupation name with the amount. A narrower plant title does not turn a broader BLS occupation into a separately measured job.
For the same Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in Lynchburg, VA row, the published lower quartile is $45,760 and the upper quartile is $45,760. These are wage distribution points, not junior and senior job grades. A person’s equipment knowledge, shift requirements and actual duties still need a separate discussion. A missing percentile stays missing rather than being filled from another occupation.
The Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in Lynchburg, VA employment estimate is 50. Employment describes people already working in the measured occupation and area. It does not count available applicants, people willing to move or candidates interested in your plant. Keep that distinction when using this Millwright metro ranking to plan a search or discuss an offer with a hiring manager.
Which questions matter for Millwright metro ranking?
Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA has a published annual median of $113,490 for 2025-05. This is an occupation estimate across employers, not a quoted starting rate for your opening. Read the occupation name with the amount.
Does Millwright metro ranking give an exact offer for my plant?
Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA has a published annual median of $113,490 for 2025-05. This is an occupation estimate across employers, not a quoted starting rate for your opening. Read the occupation name with the amount. A narrower plant title does not turn a broader BLS occupation into a separately measured job.
What does the wage band in Millwright metro ranking describe?
For the same Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA row, the published lower quartile is $71,400 and the upper quartile is $128,180. These are wage distribution points, not junior and senior job grades. A person’s equipment knowledge, shift requirements and actual duties still need a separate discussion. A missing percentile stays missing rather than being filled from another occupation.
Does the employment figure in Millwright metro ranking measure available candidates?
The Millwright metro ranking: Millwright, mapped to Millwrights (49-9044), in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA employment estimate is 320. Employment describes people already working in the measured occupation and area. It does not count available applicants, people willing to move or candidates interested in your plant. Keep that distinction when using this Millwright metro ranking to plan a search or discuss an offer with a hiring manager.
Millwright source figures · Millwright source figures · Millwright source figures · Methodology
What does this ranking mean for your opening?
Millwright wage data is highly variable, reflecting the difference between project-based industrial installation and daily plant maintenance. When planning your search, focus on the candidate's history with your specific machinery, such as pumps, gearboxes, and large rollers, rather than broad metropolitan averages.
Recruiter's read. Qualitative interpretation, not another BLS estimate.
Millwright wage data is highly variable, reflecting the difference between project-based industrial installation and daily plant maintenance. When planning your search, focus on the candidate's history with your specific machinery, such as pumps, gearboxes, and large rollers, rather than broad metropolitan averages. A millwright who works primarily on outages has a different schedule and skill requirement than one who focuses on day-to-day precision alignment. Align your salary benchmark with the depth of the rigging and alignment tasks you need performed.
Effective millwrights differentiate themselves through their process for precision work, such as laser alignment and soft foot checking. Anyone can name these tools, but a true millwright can explain the physics of the process. Look for candidates who place a high premium on documentation, alignment logs are the only proof that a machine was set correctly. Their interest in recording these results is a major indicator of their commitment to precision and the longevity of your heavy equipment.
When assessing candidates, confirm their experience with rigging large loads. A millwright who lacks a clear process for calculating sling angles or signaling a crane is a risk to your facility and personnel. Competitive offers should account for any travel expectations, particularly if your shop relies on outage work that requires overnight stays or irregular hours. Skilled millwrights know the difficulty of this trade and expect compensation that respects their specialized rigging and installation expertise.
Do not use regional median wages to dictate your budget, as high-end millwrights are often a tight-knit trade community. Rely on their reputation and specific repair stories to judge their value to your plant. If you are hiring for a permanent site role, ensure the candidate is looking for the stability you offer, as many millwrights are accustomed to the variety of contractor work. Being clear about your site's planning culture, safety standards, and equipment will attract better talent than a high salary number alone.
What should you know about questions before using this pay map?
What indicates a strong rigging foundation in a millwright?
A strong millwright explains load calculations and crane signal protocols clearly. They plan the move before making a pick, demonstrating forethought and a focus on safety.
Why is the distinction between a millwright and a general mechanic important?
Millwrights are trained specifically for precision installs and large-scale rebuilds. A general mechanic may fix components, but they often lack the specialized alignment and leveling expertise required to keep large machinery true.
Should I care about a millwright's welding skills?
If your role requires light fabrication, such as supports or guards, yes. We verify their level of skill and experience with these tasks so you know if they can handle that portion of the work.
Is NCCER certification a requirement for a millwright?
It indicates formal training, but experience on your specific equipment is more valuable. We use the credential to confirm the foundation but rely on specific project history to judge the candidate.